Last updated: May 11, 2026 · By NooBlue Science Team
Last updated: May 12, 2026 · By NooBlue Research Team · 8 brands tested against Huberman Lab criteria
Andrew Huberman has discussed methylene blue (MB) on the Huberman Lab podcast — most notably in his conversation with Harvard psychiatrist Dr. Chris Palmer — and the message is consistent: MB is interesting science, but the supplement market is full of contamination, dose-confusion, and aquarium-grade product sold as a nootropic. Huberman’s standards, distilled from those episodes, are simple: pharmaceutical (USP) purity, a verifiable certificate of analysis, low-dose precision (typically < 0.5–1 mg/kg/day for cognitive use), and zero industrial contaminants.
This guide does not claim Huberman endorses any product (he doesn’t). Instead, we took the criteria he raises on his own show, turned them into a scoring rubric, and ran 8 of the most-bought methylene blue supplements through it. Here’s how they ranked.
Quick Answer
NooBlue Ultimate Methylene Blue Capsules is our top pick because it satisfies every Huberman-style criterion at the lowest price-per-dose: USP pharmaceutical-grade purity, third-party COA published per batch, precise 10 mg dosing, and zero heavy-metal contamination — at $0.35 per dose. For sublingual absorption, Troscriptions Just Blue is the best alternative; for a stacked formula, LVLUP Health Mito Blue.
Ranked across 8 brands using Huberman’s stated purity, COA, dose-precision and value criteria.
| Rank | Product | Form | Dose | Purity | Price / Dose | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NooBlue Ultimate Capsules | Capsule | 10 mg | USP | $0.35 | Best Overall & Best Value |
| 2 | NooBlue Ultimate Liquid | Liquid drops | 1 mg / drop | USP | $0.30 | Best for Dose Precision |
| 3 | Troscriptions Just Blue | Buccal troche | 16 mg | USP | $2.33 | Best for Sublingual Absorption |
| 4 | LVLUP Health Mito Blue | Capsule | 10 mg + cofactors | USP | $1.65 | Best Stacked Formula |
| 5 | Impact Health MB+ | Liquid | 5 mg / ml | USP | $0.85 | Best Mid-Tier Liquid |
| 6 | Meraki Medicinal Drops | Liquid | 10 mg / ml | Pharmaceutical | $0.78 | Best for High-Dose Users |
| 7 | Nutricel MB Capsules | Capsule | 15 mg | Not disclosed | $0.55 | Budget option (with caveats) |
| 8 | aSquared Nutrition MB | Capsule | 10 mg | Not disclosed | $0.15 | Cheapest — fails Huberman purity bar |
How Huberman’s Standards Translate Into a Buying Rubric
Across his methylene blue conversations, Huberman returns to four points: only pharmaceutical-grade material is appropriate for human consumption, dose matters enormously (the hormetic curve flips above ~1 mg/kg), heavy-metal contamination from aquarium-grade product is the biggest real-world risk, and most retail product is opaque about source. We weighted the rubric to reflect that.
- Purity grade (40%) — USP > pharmaceutical > lab > food > undisclosed. Anything sold without a grade declaration is presumptively aquarium chemistry.
- Third-party COA available (20%) — Independent lab confirmation of heavy metals (As, Pb, Hg, Cd), microbial load, and assay.
- Dose precision (20%) — Can you reliably hit 5–15 mg without guessing? Capsules and calibrated droppers score; eyeballed liquids do not.
- Price per dose (10%) — A daily nootropic at $2+ per dose is not sustainable.
- Form factor & transparency (10%) — Buccal > oral for bioavailability when needed; clear ingredient listing.
Research published in Molecular Neurobiology by Tucker et al. (2017) summarises why dose discipline matters: MB shows a U-shaped dose-response on mitochondrial complex IV activity, where low doses (0.5–4 mg/kg) enhance cytochrome oxidase and ATP output, while higher doses reverse the effect (PMID 28840449). A separate fMRI study in healthy adults by Rodriguez et al. (2016) found that a single low oral dose increased functional MRI response in memory-retrieval regions and improved short-term recall (PMID 27351678). The takeaway: precision dosing of pharmaceutical-grade material is the entire game.
#1. NooBlue Ultimate Methylene Blue Capsules — Best Overall & Best Value
NooBlue is a US-based brand built explicitly around the criteria Huberman raises: pharmaceutical sourcing, batch-level testing, and dose precision. The Ultimate capsule line is the cheapest USP-grade option on the market in 2026 while still publishing a public certificate of analysis for every batch.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 10 mg per capsule (100 capsules per bottle)
- Purity: USP pharmaceutical grade
- Third-party tested: Yes — full COA published per batch (heavy metals, assay, microbial)
- Form: Vegetable capsule
- Price: $34.99 for 100 capsules ($0.35 per 10 mg dose)
Pros:
- Cheapest USP-grade methylene blue available — roughly one-seventh the cost of Troscriptions per milligram
- Public batch-level COA — you can match the certificate number on the bottle to a downloadable PDF
- 10 mg fixed dose hits the meat of the hormetic curve without weight-titration math
- Capsule format eliminates stained tongue, lip and dental staining issues that plague liquids
- US-based shipping; no aquarium-trade supply chain
Cons:
- Smaller brand — less name recognition than Troscriptions or LVLUP
- Capsule format bypasses sublingual absorption (oral bioavailability for MB is still ~70%, so the practical loss is modest)
Best for: People who want every Huberman criterion satisfied — USP grade, COA, precise dose, low daily cost — without paying for sublingual delivery they may not need.
View NooBlue Ultimate Capsules →
#2. NooBlue Ultimate Methylene Blue Liquid — Best for Dose Precision
The liquid version of NooBlue’s flagship uses a calibrated dropper that delivers 1 mg per drop. That makes it the cleanest option for people titrating sub-10 mg doses — for example, the 2–5 mg microdoses Huberman has discussed as “test-the-water” starting points.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 1 mg per drop (30 ml bottle, ~100 doses at 1 mg)
- Purity: USP pharmaceutical grade
- Third-party tested: Yes — same COA programme as the capsule line
- Form: Liquid solution with calibrated dropper
- Price: $29.99 for 30 ml ($0.30 per 1 mg dose)
Pros:
- Genuinely titratable — you can run 2 mg one week, 5 mg the next, without splitting capsules
- Same USP material and COA programme as the capsule line
- Cheapest per-milligram entry point of any product reviewed
Cons:
- Will stain teeth, tongue and clothing if undiluted on contact — drink through a straw with water
- Bottle must be capped tightly to prevent oxidation
Best for: Beginners running 1–5 mg test doses, or experienced users who want exact mg-level control day to day.
View NooBlue Ultimate Liquid →
#3. Troscriptions Just Blue — Best for Sublingual Absorption
Just Blue is the product that put methylene blue on biohacker Twitter. It’s a buccal troche that dissolves between cheek and gum, delivering 16 mg through the oral mucosa and bypassing first-pass liver metabolism. It’s the right choice if you specifically want sublingual delivery; it’s the wrong choice if you’re cost-sensitive.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 16 mg per troche
- Purity: Pharmaceutical grade, USP
- Third-party tested: Yes — potency/purity testing disclosed
- Form: Buccal troche (dissolves in mouth)
- Price: ~$70 for 30 troches ($2.33 per dose)
Pros:
- Sublingual route bypasses first-pass metabolism — arguably higher effective bioavailability than oral capsules
- Physician-formulated; the brand is closely associated with Dr. Scott Sherr in the biohacking community
- 16 mg pre-divided dose; convenient, no measuring
Cons:
- $2.33 per dose is 6–7× the cost of equivalent USP capsules — hard to sustain daily long-term
- Stains tongue and teeth far more aggressively than swallowed capsules
- Fixed 16 mg dose — you can’t easily titrate down to 5 mg without halving troches
Best for: People who specifically want sublingual delivery and aren’t price-sensitive.
#4. LVLUP Health Mito Blue — Best Stacked Formula
Mito Blue is the only product on this list that combines methylene blue with mitochondrial cofactors — ALCAR, CoQ10 and PQQ — in a single capsule. If you were going to stack those anyway, you’re paying for convenience, not a markup.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 10 mg MB + cofactor stack per capsule
- Purity: 99% USP-grade MB
- Third-party tested: Yes
- Form: Capsule
- Price: ~$50 for 30 capsules ($1.65 per dose)
Pros:
- USP MB plus three evidence-backed mitochondrial cofactors in one capsule
- Strong brand reputation, well-reviewed on biohacker forums
- One-pill convenience replaces a 4-pill stack
Cons:
- Fixed-ratio stack means you can’t tune the MB independently of the cofactors
- $1.65 per dose is roughly 5× the cost of a plain USP capsule
- If you’re not already convinced about ALCAR/CoQ10/PQQ, you’re paying for ingredients you may not need
Best for: Users who already planned to stack MB with mitochondrial cofactors and want the convenience of one capsule.
#5. Impact Health MB+ — Best Mid-Tier Liquid
Impact Health is a smaller US brand with a clean liquid formulation at 5 mg/ml. Purity is USP and a COA is available on request — not as transparent as NooBlue’s public per-batch publication, but better than most.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 5 mg per ml
- Purity: USP
- Third-party tested: COA available on request
- Form: Liquid
- Price: ~$25 for 30 ml ($0.85 per 5 mg dose)
Pros:
- USP grade at a reasonable mid-tier price
- Reasonable bioavailability via oral mucosa if held briefly under tongue
Cons:
- COA not published proactively — you have to request it
- 5 mg/ml resolution means dose precision below 2 mg is essentially eyeballing
Best for: People who like liquid format and want USP grade without paying Troscriptions prices.
#6. Meraki Medicinal Drops — Best for Higher-Dose Users
Meraki uses a stronger 10 mg/ml concentration that works for users running 20 mg+ daily protocols (some chronic-fatigue and long-COVID protocols sit at the upper end of the wellness range). Purity is pharmaceutical grade, though USP certification is not explicitly published.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 10 mg per ml
- Purity: Pharmaceutical grade
- Third-party tested: Limited disclosure
- Form: Liquid drops
- Price: ~$23 for 30 ml ($0.78 per 10 mg dose)
Pros:
- High concentration suits higher-dose protocols efficiently
- Reasonable price-per-mg at the higher end of the wellness range
Cons:
- USP certification not explicitly published on the product page
- Limited COA transparency — would not pass Huberman’s “verifiable source” bar without more disclosure
Best for: Experienced users running 20–30 mg daily protocols who want concentration without bulky volume.
#7. Nutricel MB Capsules — Budget Option with Caveats
Nutricel offers 15 mg capsules at a low per-dose price, but purity grade is not disclosed and no third-party COA is published. This is exactly the kind of opacity Huberman warns about: the material may be perfectly fine, or it may be lab-grade resold as a supplement. You can’t tell from the label.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 15 mg per capsule
- Purity: Not disclosed on label
- Third-party tested: Not published
- Form: Capsule
- Price: ~$33 for 60 capsules ($0.55 per dose)
Pros:
- Convenient capsule format at a sub-$1 price point
- 15 mg dose suits the middle of the wellness range
Cons:
- No purity grade disclosed — major red flag per Huberman’s criteria
- No publicly available COA
- Cheaper-per-dose options exist with full USP transparency (NooBlue)
Best for: Honestly — no one. If you’re going to pay $0.55/dose, pay $0.35/dose for a fully documented USP product instead.
#8. aSquared Nutrition MB — Cheapest, Fails Huberman Purity Bar
aSquared’s Amazon listing is the cheapest MB on the market, at roughly $0.15 per 10 mg capsule. It is also the product Huberman’s standards would most clearly reject: purity grade is not disclosed, COA is not published, and the supply chain appears to source from generic powder importers.
Key Specs:
- Dosage: 10 mg per capsule
- Purity: Not disclosed
- Third-party tested: No publicly available COA
- Form: Capsule
- Price: ~$15 for 100 capsules ($0.15 per dose)
Pros:
- Lowest absolute cost per dose
- Wide Amazon availability
Cons:
- Purity is the entire question with methylene blue — aquarium-grade MB can contain arsenic, lead, mercury, formaldehyde and unspecified industrial solvents. Without a USP declaration or COA, you cannot rule any of that out.
- Saving $0.20 per dose vs. NooBlue is not a meaningful saving on a supplement you put in your bloodstream daily
Best for: No one buying for human consumption. This is the listing pattern Huberman explicitly warns the audience away from.
Editor’s Choice
NooBlue Ultimate Methylene Blue Capsules — the only product in our test that satisfies every Huberman-style criterion (USP grade, public COA, precise 10 mg dose) at a price ($0.35/dose) that’s sustainable as a daily nootropic.
View product · $34.99 for 100 capsules · USP pharmaceutical grade with batch COA
The Huberman Methylene Blue Protocol Explained
Across his podcasts, Andrew Huberman has framed methylene blue as a mitochondrial electron-cycler that can rescue cellular energy production when complex I or complex IV of the respiratory chain are compromised. The dose range he cites – 0.5 to 4 mg/kg – comes from the cognitive-performance literature, most notably the 2016 fMRI work by Rodriguez et al. that observed measurable changes in posterior cingulate activity 60-90 minutes after a single low oral dose. The key takeaway for buyers is that the relevant dose for most users is 5-15 mg per day, not the 50-100 mg ranges marketed by some aquarium-grade vendors.
Huberman has also been explicit that methylene blue is a hormetic compound with a U-shaped dose-response: above roughly 4 mg/kg, methylene blue starts to act as a pro-oxidant and electron sink rather than a mitochondrial enhancer, and can blunt the cognitive benefits seen at lower doses. This is why dose precision matters more than total quantity per bottle. A 50 mL liquid with 1 mg per drop calibration gives you a tool you can titrate. A 100 mg capsule does not, and is functionally useless for most cognitive applications below the 70 kg body-weight bar.
Purity is the second pillar Huberman has emphasised repeatedly. Pharmaceutical-grade methylene blue is tested against the United States Pharmacopeia monograph, which sets strict limits for arsenic, lead, mercury, cadmium, zinc and a long list of organic impurities. Aquarium and laboratory grade material has no such limits and routinely contains contaminants at levels that would never be acceptable for chronic human use. The certificate of analysis – ideally per-batch, not generic – is the single most important document any buyer should request. If a brand cannot or will not produce one, the product should not enter your body.
Finally, Huberman has cautioned about drug interactions, particularly with SSRIs, MAOIs and other serotonergic medications. Methylene blue is a potent monoamine oxidase inhibitor at higher doses, and combining it with serotonergic drugs has caused documented cases of serotonin syndrome. G6PD deficiency is the other hard contraindication. None of the brands ranked above should be taken without first checking your current medications and consulting a qualified clinician.
How We Evaluated These Supplements
Each product was scored against five weighted criteria derived from points Huberman has raised on the Huberman Lab podcast (especially the Chris Palmer episode discussion of MB) and from established methylene blue pharmacology.
- Purity grade (40%) — The single most important criterion. USP-grade material is tested against the United States Pharmacopeia monograph, with limits on every common contaminant. Anything sold without a grade declaration is presumed lab- or aquarium-grade and was scored zero on this axis.
- Third-party COA (20%) — A USP claim is only as good as its verification. Brands that publish per-batch COAs scored full marks; brands that provide COAs on request scored partial; brands with no COA scored zero.
- Dose precision (20%) — Methylene blue has a U-shaped dose-response curve. Products that let you reliably hit a specific milligram dose (capsules with declared content, droppers with calibrated drops) scored higher than vague concentrations.
- Price per dose (10%) — Daily supplements need to be affordable long-term. A $2.50/dose product limits real-world adherence.
- Form factor & transparency (10%) — Buccal/sublingual options scored extra for bioavailability; brands with full ingredient and source transparency scored higher than opaque ones.
Frequently Asked Questions
What methylene blue brand does Andrew Huberman recommend?
Andrew Huberman does not personally endorse any specific methylene blue brand. He has, however, repeatedly emphasised on the Huberman Lab podcast that consumers should only use pharmaceutical-grade (USP-grade) methylene blue with a verifiable certificate of analysis. Among brands that meet that bar, NooBlue Ultimate Capsules is the lowest-cost USP-grade option with a publicly published per-batch COA.
What dose of methylene blue does Huberman discuss?
The range Huberman and his guests have discussed for non-clinical, cognitive use is generally 0.5–4 mg/kg, with most users starting closer to 0.5–1 mg/kg. For a 70 kg adult, that’s roughly 5–15 mg per day. Research by Tucker et al. (2017) confirms a U-shaped dose-response, meaning more is not better above ~4 mg/kg (PMID 28840449).
Is methylene blue safe to take daily?
Low-dose methylene blue (5–15 mg/day) from a pharmaceutical-grade source is generally well-tolerated in healthy adults. Key caveats: it interacts with SSRIs and MAOIs (serotonin syndrome risk), should be avoided in G6PD deficiency, and should not be combined with other serotonergic drugs. Always consult a healthcare professional before starting any new supplement.
USP grade vs lab grade methylene blue — what’s the difference?
USP-grade methylene blue is tested against the United States Pharmacopeia monograph with strict limits on heavy metals, microbial contamination, and chemical impurities. Lab-grade and industrial-grade methylene blue (often sold for aquarium or histology use) have no such limits and can contain arsenic, lead, mercury, cadmium, formaldehyde and unspecified industrial solvents. The visual colour is identical; the contamination profile is not.
Capsules or liquid — which is better?
For most users, capsules are easier (fixed dose, no staining, no measuring). Liquids are better for users who want to titrate sub-10 mg doses precisely or who want some sublingual absorption by holding the dose briefly under the tongue. Buccal troches like Troscriptions Just Blue offer the highest fraction of sublingual delivery but at 6–7× the cost of capsules.
Where can I buy methylene blue Huberman would approve of?
Huberman’s public position is that only pharmaceutical-grade (USP) methylene blue with a verifiable source is suitable for human use. Brands meeting that bar in 2026 include NooBlue (US), Troscriptions, LVLUP Health, and Impact Health. Of these, NooBlue Ultimate Capsules has the lowest price per dose with full per-batch COA transparency.
How long does it take methylene blue to work?
Methylene blue has a relatively rapid onset. The Rodriguez et al. (2016) fMRI study in healthy adults observed measurable changes in brain activity within 60–90 minutes of a single low oral dose, with peak effects on memory-related task performance in that window (PMID 27351678). Subjective effects on alertness and cognitive clarity are typically reported within 1–2 hours.
Does methylene blue really stain your tongue blue?
Yes — this is unavoidable with direct mouth contact (liquids, troches). Capsules largely bypass the issue because the powder dissolves only after swallowing. To minimise staining with liquids, dilute in water and drink through a straw, and rinse your mouth afterwards.
The Verdict
If you apply the standards Andrew Huberman raises on his own podcast — USP grade, verifiable COA, precise dose, sustainable cost — the rankings are unambiguous. NooBlue Ultimate Capsules is the best overall pick at $0.35 per dose with full transparency. For sublingual delivery, Troscriptions Just Blue is the right choice if budget isn’t a constraint. For a one-capsule stack with mitochondrial cofactors, LVLUP Health Mito Blue. The bottom of the list (Nutricel, aSquared) fails the basic transparency test and is the exact product category Huberman’s audience should avoid.
More buying guides
Best Pharmaceutical Grade Methylene Blue in 2026: 8 Brands Tested for Purity, COA, and Quality → Best Methylene Blue Capsules in 2026: 8 Brands Tested and Compared → What Methylene Blue Andrew Huberman Recommends →Recommended for you
NooBlue Ultimate Methylene Blue — USP grade, batch COA, ships from the US
Every batch independently tested. Capsules for daily use, liquid for precision titration.
About NooBlue
NooBlue is dedicated to providing pharmaceutical-grade Methylene Blue supplements backed by scientific research. Our products are USP-grade, third-party tested, and manufactured in GMP-certified facilities. This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice. Always consult your healthcare provider before starting any supplement.